CHŒUR MÉTROPOLITAIN:
VOICES AND COLOURS
Special Concert

SCHUBERT - Clara SCHUMANN - BRAHMS - BRUCKNER

Details
23

January
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (suspended)

 
Chorus master

François A. Ouimet

Chorus master

Pierre Tourville

Works

SCHUBERT

Zum Rundetanz, for men’s chorus

SCHUBERT

Nachtgesang im Walde, for men’s chorus and four horns

Clara SCHUMANN

Drei gemischte Chöre (Three Mixed Voices Choruses)

BRAHMS

Vier Gesänge (Four Songs), for women's chorus, two horns and harp

BRUCKNER

Mass No. 2

A NORDIC TALE

Isabelle PANNETON - MATHIEU - SIBELIUS

Details
11

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

4

March
12:00pm

Location

Webcast until March 13, 11:59 p.m.

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre

Works

Isabelle PANNETON

Promenade

MATHIEU

Concerto de Québec

SIBELIUS

Symphonie No. 4

AN INVITATION TO DANCE

KODÁLY - Joby TALBOT - RACHMANINOFF

Details
27

February
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

JoAnn Falletta

Guitar

MILOŠ

Works

KODÁLY

Dances of Galánta

Joby TALBOT

Ink Dark Moon

RACHMANINOV

Symphonic Dances

NIELSEN & BARTÓK:
TWO CONCERTOS

NIELSEN - BARTÓK

Details
26

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Nicolas Ellis

Violin

Yukari Cousineau

Works

NIELSEN

Violin Concerto

BARTÓK

Concerto for Orchestra

SYMPHONIC WAVES:
ALMA & LA MER

Paola PRESTINI - Alma MAHLER - DEBUSSY

Details
8

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Speranza Scappucci

Soprano

Karina Gauvin

Works

Paola PRESTINI

Barcarola

Alma MAHLER

Seven Lieder (orchestration Matthews)

DEBUSSY

La Mer

JANE GLOVER &
NICHOLAS ANGELICH

CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGE - BEETHOVEN - MOZART

Details
29

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Jane Glover

Piano (soloist-in-residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGE

Symphony No. 1

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

MOZART

Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

BRAHMS: A GERMAN REQUIEM

Luis Ernesto PEÑA LAGUNA - BRAHMS

Details
20

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

10

June
12:00pm

Location

Webcast until June 19, 11:59 p.m.

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Bass-baritone

Eric Owens

Soprano

Suzanne Taffot

With the participation of professional choristers

Choeur Métropolitain

Works

Luis Ernesto PEÑA LAGUNA

Oraison, pour chœur et orchestre

Brahms

A German Requiem

NATHALIE STUTZMANN
IN HER OM DEBUT

PROKOFIEV - TCHAIKOVSKY

Details
4

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Nathalie Stutzmann

Violin

Daniel Lozakovich

Works

PROKOFIEV

Violin Concerto No. 2

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No. 6 “Pathétique”

NICHOLAS ANGELICH &
YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN
(program 1)

STRAVINSKY - Lili BOULANGER - RACHMANINOFF - RAVEL

Details
18

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor & piano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano (soloist-in-residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

Lili BOULANGER

D’un matin de printemps

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 1

RAVEL

Ma mère l’Oye, for piano four hands

RAVEL

La Valse

NICHOLAS ANGELICH &
YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN
(program 2)

STRAVINSKY - Lili BOULANGER - RACHMANINOFF - RAVEL

Details
19

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

1

July
12:00pm

Location

Webcast until July 10, 11:59 p.m.

 
Conductor & piano

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano (soloist-in-residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

Lili BOULANGER

D'un matin de printemps

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 2

RAVEL

Ma mère l’Oye, for piano four hands

RAVEL

La Valse

LE PELLETEUR DE NUAGES
(The Cloud Shoveller)

M.-C. SAINDON - MILHAUD - S. GOODYEAR - PAGANINI - D. N. BAPTISTA

Details
2

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (POSTPONED)

 
Catherine, the Mother

Catherine Trudeau

Mathias, the Father

Fayolle Jean Jr

Elliot, the Son

Andrien Belugou

Conductor

Geneviève Leclair

Saxophone

Heidi Robichaud

Viola

Emad Zolfaghari

Works

Marie-Claire SAINDON

Le Pelleteur de nuages, première partie : Les fleurs (Part 1: The Flowers)

MILHAUD

Scaramouche, 2nd and 3rd movements

Stewart GOODYEAR

Le Pelleteur de nuages, deuxième partie : Les soupes (Part 2: The Soups)

PAGANINI

La Campanella (arr. William Primrose)

Dennis Nassar BAPTISTA

Le Pelleteur de nuages, troisième partie : Les nuages (Part 3: The Clouds)