THE LITTLE PRINCE

SAINT-EXUPÉRY

Details
30

October
2:00pm

Location

Webcast (until November 8, 2 p.m.)

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Composer

Éric Champagne

Stage director

Sophie Cadieux

Flute

Jocelyne Roy

Oboe

Mélanie Harel

Clarinet

Simon Aldrich

Bassoon

Gabrièle Dostie-Poirier

Horn

Simon Bourget

Works

SAINT-EXUPÉRY

The Little Prince

FAURÉ'S REQUIEM

DETT - FAURÉ

Details
6

November
2:00pm

Location

Webcast (until November 13, 11:59 p.m.)

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Suzanne Taffot

Baritone

Philippe Sly

Professional chorus singers

Works

DETT

The Chariot Jubilee

FAURÉ

Requiem

YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN HOSTS
STÉPHANE TÉTREAULT

CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGES - HAYDN - MOZART

Details
6

November
5:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

6

November
8:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

20

November
2:00pm

Location

Webcast (until November 27, 11:59 p.m.)

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Cello

Stéphane Tétreault

Works

CHEVALIER DE SAINT-GEORGES

Symphonie No. 2

HAYDN

Cello Concerto No. 1

MOZART

Symphonie No. 40

BACH'S
MASS IN B MINOR

J.S. BACH

Closing concerts of the
Montreal Bach Festival

Details
5

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

6

December
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

To be confirmed

Mezzo-soprano

To be confirmed

Tenor

To be confirmed

Bass

To be confirmed

Professional chorus singers

Works

J.S. BACH

Mass in B minor

FROM BERLIN
TO BUENOS AIRES

SUNABACKA - PIAZZOLLA - MENDELSSOHN

Details
20

December
1:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

20

December
4:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal (SOLD OUT)

15

January
2:00pm

Location

Webcast (until January 22, 11:59 p.m.)

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Violin

Blake Pouliot (soloist-in-residence)

Works

SUNABACKA

Born by the River

PIAZZOLLA

The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

MENDELSSOHN

Symphony No. 5, “Reformation”

MILOŠ AND THE
CONCIERTO DE ARANJUEZ

KODÁLY - RODRIGO - ZEMLINSKY

Details
29

January
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

27

January
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

28

January
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic-Cartierville

 
Conductor

JoAnn Falletta

Guitar

MILOŠ

Works

KODÁLY

Dances of Galánta

RODRIGO

Concierto de Aranjuez

ZEMLINSKY

The Little Mermaid

BLAKE POULIOT &
YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN

BARBER - SHOSTAKOVICH

Details
21

February
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

20

February
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Violin

Blake Pouliot (soloist in residence)

Works

BARBER

Violin Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH

Symphony No. 8

THE OM IS BUZZING:
GÉNIAL!

Details
27

March
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

24

March
9:00am

Location

School matinees

24

March
10:30am

Location

School matinees

 
Conductor

Nicolas Ellis

Scientist

Martin Carli

Works

ROUSSEL

The Spider’s Feast, suite

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Flight of the Bumblebee

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

The Wasps, Overture

STRAVINSKY

Song of the Nightingale (excerpts) – March 27 only

SIMONE YOUNG
CONDUCTS BRUCKNER

WAGNER, BRUCKNER

Details
9

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

8

April
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

10

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
Conductor

Simone Young

Soprano

Adrianne Pieczonka

Works

WAGNER

Wesendonck Lieder

BRUCKNER

Symphony No. 6

BRAHMS: A GERMAN REQUIEM

Details
28

April
8:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Erin Morley

Bass-baritone

Gerald Finley

Prepared by François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Choeur Métropolitain

Works

Brahms

Tragic Overture

Brahms

A German Requiem

TCHAIKOVSKY WITH
NATHALIE STUTZMANN

Details
21

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

19

May
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roxboro

20

May
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

23

May
7:30pm

Location

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie

 
Conductor

Nathalie Stutzmann

Violin

Daniel Lozakovich

Works

TCHAIKOVSKY

Eugene Onegin, Polonaise

TCHAIKOVSKY

Violin Concerto

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

HEROIC BEETHOVEN

MARATHON BEETHOVEN

Details
11

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 2

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

PASTORAL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
12

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 7

FATEFUL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
12

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 8

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 4

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 5

CHORAL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
13

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Marianne Fiset

Mezzo-soprano

Michèle Losier

Tenor

Michael Schade

Bass-baritone

Philippe Sly

Prepared by François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Chœur Métropolitain

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 1

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 9