Resounding Beethoven

BEETHOVEN- S. BROWN

Details
10

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

14

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

15

May
7:30pm

Location

Verdun (Église Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs)

 
conductor & artistic Partner

Nicolas Ellis

trumpet

Stéphane Beaulac

Works

BEETHOVEN

Leonore Overture No. 3

S. BROWN

Trumpet Concerto (premiere)

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 4

Yannick Nézet-Séguin :
Hymns of Praise

BERNSTEIN - MENDELSSOHN

Details
2

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

soprano

Karina Gauvin

soprano

Myriam Leblanc

tenor

Andrew Staples

François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville, choral conductors

Chœur Métropolitain

Works

BERNSTEIN

Symphony No. 1 “ Jeremiahˮ

MENDELSSOHN

Symphony No 2 “Lobgesangˮ

Berlioz in
Italy

Berlioz-Archer-Respighi

Details
29

September
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

28

September
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (Église Sainte-Claire)

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

alto

Marina Thibeault

Works

BERLIOZ

Le Carnaval romain

ARCHER

Poem for Orchestra

RESPIGHI

Fountains of Rome

BERLIOZ

Harold en Italie

The New World Symphony

Copland-K. Sunabacka-Dvořák

Details
10

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

11

October
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

12

October
8:00pm

Location

Ahuntsic–Cartierville (Première Église Évangélique Arménienne)

13

October
7:30pm

Location

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie 

 
conductor

Alondra de la Parra

English Horn

Mélanie Harel

Works

COPLAND

Appalachian Spring, suite

K. SUNABACKA

English Horn Concerto (premiere)

DVOŘÁK

Symphony No. 9 “From the New World”

Beethoven’s Fidelio

Beethoven

Details
25

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

27

October
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Florestan

Michael Schade, tenor

Leonore 

Lise Davidsen, soprano

Don Pizarro

Luca Pisaroni, baryton-basse

Don Fernando

Alan Held, baryton

Rocco 

Raymond Aceto, bass

Marzelline 

Kimy McLaren, soprano

Jaquino

Jean-Michel Richer, tenor

Prisoner 1

Spencer Britten, tenor

Prisoner 2

Jean-Philippe McClish, bass-baritone

Chœur de l’Opéra de Montréal

Works

BEETHOVEN

Fidelio

Joyce DiDonato & Yannick Nézet-Séguin 

Mozart-Bruckner

Details
17

November
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

mezzo-soprano

Joyce DiDonato

Works

MOZART

Ch’io mi scordi di te

MOZART

La Clemenza di Tito : Parto, parto

BRUCKNER

Symphony No. 4 “Romantic”

Karina Gauvin and

Les Illuminations

Elgar-Britten-Prokofiev

Details
12

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

10

December
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds–Roxboro

11

December
7:30pm

Location

Verdun 

13

December
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (Maison de la culture Mercier)

14

December
2:00pm

Location

Saint-Léonard 

 
conductor

Nicholas Carter

soprano

Karina Gauvin

Works

ELGAR

In the South (Alassio)

BRITTEN

Les Illuminations

PROKOFIEV

Symphony No. 5

Mozart Larger-than-Life

Hétu-Mozart

Details
7

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

6

February
8:00pm

Location

Southam Hall of the National Arts Centre in Ottawa

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

soprano

Carolyn Sampson

mezzo-soprano

Julie Boulianne

tenor

Jonas Hacker

bass-barytone

Philippe Sly

prepared by François A. Ouimet and Pierre Tourville

Chœur Métropolitain

Works

HÉTU

Symphony No. 5

MOZART

Great Mass in C minor

Han-Na Chang conducts

Shostakovich

Beethoven-Shostakovich

Details
28

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

26

February
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

 
conductor

Han-Na Chang

violin

Benjamin Beilman

Works

BEETHOVEN

Violin Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH

Symphony No. 10

A Tale of Two Cities

Haendel-Mozart-Haydn-S. Bourget

Details
21

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

17

March
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles

18

March
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

20

March
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

 
conductor

Jane Glover

horn

Louis-Philippe Marsolais

Works

HAENDEL

Water Music, Suite No. 2

MOZART

Horn Concerto No. 1

HAYDN

Symphony No. 85 “La Reine”

S. BOURGET

Horn Concerto (premiere)

MOZART

Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

Airs de jeunesse

Fire and water :
Génial!

Smetana-Ravel-Debussy-Stravinsky

Details
22

March
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

24

March
9:00am

Location

School Matinees

24

March
10:30am

Location

School Matinees

 
conductor

Nicolas Ellis

Scientist

Martin Carli

Works

SMETANA

Vltava

RAVEL

Une Barque sur l’océan

DEBUSSY

Nocturnes, III. Sirènes

STRAVINSKY

The Firebird, suite (1919)

Chamber Music Concert

Schubert, Mozart, Brahms

Schubert-Mozart-Brahms

Details
15

April
7:30pm

Location

Salle Bourgie

 
piano

Nicholas Angelich

violin

Marcelle Mallette

violin

Johanne Morin

violin

Nancy Ricard

alto

Elvira Misbakhova

cello

Christopher Best

Works

SCHUBERT

Piano Trio “Sonatensatz”

MOZART

String Quartet No. 19 “Dissonance”

BRAHMS

Piano Quintet

Angelich and the Emperor

G. Connesson-Schumann-Beethoven

Details
17

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

16

April
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic–Cartierville (Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys du collège Regina Assumpta)

18

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (Maison de la culture Mercier)

 
conductor

Elim Chan

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

G. CONNESSON

Flammenschrift

SCHUMANN

Symphony No. 4

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

Choeur Métropolitain

Voices and colours

Schubert-Clara Schumann-Brahms-Bruckner

Details
19

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
choral conductor

François A. Ouimet

choral conductor

Pierre Tourville

With participation of musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Works

SCHUBERT

Nachtgesang im Walde, for men's chorus and four horns

CLARA SCHUMANN

Drei gemischte Chöre (Three Mixed Voices Choruses)

BRAHMS

Vier Gesänge (Four Songs) for women's chorus, two horns and harp

BRUCKNER

Mass No. 2

Brahms, Nielsen, Rachmaninoff

Brahms-Nielsen-Rachmaninoff

Details
8

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

5

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

6

May
7:30pm

Location

Verdun 

7

May
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds–Roxboro

9

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard 

 
conductor and artistic partner

Nicolas Ellis

violin

Yukari Cousineau

Works

BRAHMS

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

NIELSEN

Violin Concerto

RACHMANINOFF

Symphony No. 1

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 1

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
22

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
chef

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in résidence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No.1

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 2

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
23

May
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 2

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse