Chamber Music Concert
Schubert, Mozart, Brahms

Schubert-Mozart-Brahms

Details
15

April
7:30pm

Location

(CANCELED) Salle Bourgie

 
piano

Nicholas Angelich

violin

Marcelle Mallette

violin

Johanne Morin

violin

Nancy Ricard

viola

Lyne Allard

cello

Christopher Best

Works

SCHUBERT

Piano Trio “Sonatensatz”

MOZART

String Quartet No. 19 “Dissonance”

BRAHMS

Piano Quintet

Angelich and the Emperor

G. Connesson-Schumann-Beethoven

Details
17

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

16

April
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic–Cartierville (Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys du collège Regina Assumpta)

18

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (Maison de la culture Mercier)

 
conductor

Elim Chan

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

G. CONNESSON

Flammenschrift

SCHUMANN

Symphony No. 4

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

Choeur Métropolitain
Voices and Colours

Schubert-Clara Schumann-Brahms-Bruckner

Details
19

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
choral conductor

François A. Ouimet

choral conductor

Pierre Tourville

With participation of musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Works

SCHUBERT

Nachtgesang im Walde, for men's chorus and four horns

CLARA SCHUMANN

Drei gemischte Chöre (Three Mixed Voices Choruses)

BRAHMS

Vier Gesänge (Four Songs) for women's chorus, two horns and harp

BRUCKNER

Mass No. 2

Brahms, Nielsen, Rachmaninoff

Brahms-Nielsen-Rachmaninoff

Details
8

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

5

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

6

May
7:30pm

Location

Verdun 

7

May
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds–Roxboro

9

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard 

 
conductor and artistic partner

Nicolas Ellis

violin

Yukari Cousineau

Works

BRAHMS

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

NIELSEN

Violin Concerto

RACHMANINOFF

Symphony No. 1

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 1

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
22

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
chef

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in résidence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No.1

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 2

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
23

May
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 2

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse

MAHLER ACCORDING TO
YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN

WAGNER - C. SCHUMANN - MAHLER

Details
20

September
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

19

September
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano

Tony Siqi Yun

Works

WAGNER

Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3

C. SCHUMANN

Piano Concerto

MAHLER

Symphony No. 6, “Tragic”

A NORDIC TALE

SIBELIUS - A. MATHIEU

Details
16

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

17

October
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

18

October
3:00pm

Location

Ahuntsic-Cartierville

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano

Jean-Philippe Sylvestre

Works

SIBELIUS

En saga

A. MATHIEU

Concerto de Québec

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 5

AN EVENING WITH
STÉPHANE TÉTREAULT
& NICOLAS ELLIS

DOUBLE PROGRAM

Details
6

November
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

3

November
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

4

November
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles

5

November
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

 
Conductor and artistic partner

Nicolas Ellis

Cello

Stéphane Tétreault

Works

BEETHOVEN

King Stephen, Overture

JAËLL

Cello Concerto

LISZT

Les Préludes

É. CHAMPAGNE

Festive Overture

LALO

Cello Concerto

R. STRAUSS

Don Juan

MENDELSSOHN'S ELIAS

Details
5

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

6

December
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Lucy Crowe

Mezzo-soprano

Karen Cargill

Tenor

Andrew Staples

Bass

John Relyea

Prepared by François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Chœur Métropolitain

Works

MENDELSSOHN

Elias

FESTIVE DANCES

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV - PIAZZOLLA - BORODIN - TCHAIKOVSKY

Details
20

December
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

16

December
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

18

December
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

19

December
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Conductor

Gemma New

Violin

Blake Pouliot (soloist in residence)

Works

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Capriccio espagnol

PIAZZOLLA

The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires

BORODIN

Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

TCHAIKOVSKY

The Nutcracker Suite

MILOŠ AND THE
CONCIERTO DE ARANJUEZ

KODÁLY - RODRIGO - ZEMLINSKY

Details
29

January
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

27

January
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

28

January
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic-Cartierville

 
Conductor

JoAnn Falletta

Guitar

MILOŠ

Works

KODÁLY

Dances of Galánta

RODRIGO

Concierto de Aranjuez

ZEMLINSKY

The Little Mermaid

BLAKE POULIOT &
YANNICK NÉZET-SÉGUIN

BARBER - SHOSTAKOVICH

Details
21

February
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

20

February
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Violin

Blake Pouliot (soloist in residence)

Works

BARBER

Violin Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH

Symphony No. 8

THE OM IS BUZZING:
GÉNIAL!

Details
27

March
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

24

March
9:00am

Location

School matinees

24

March
10:30am

Location

School matinees

 
Conductor

Nicolas Ellis

Scientist

Martin Carli

Works

ROUSSEL

The Spider’s Feast, suite

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV

Flight of the Bumblebee

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS

The Wasps, Overture

STRAVINSKY

Song of the Nightingale (excerpts) – March 27 only

SIMONE YOUNG
CONDUCTS BRUCKNER

WAGNER, BRUCKNER

Details
9

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

8

April
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

10

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
Conductor

Simone Young

Soprano

Adrianne Pieczonka

Works

WAGNER

Wesendonck Lieder

BRUCKNER

Symphony No. 6

BRAHMS: A GERMAN REQUIEM

Details
28

April
8:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Erin Morley

Bass-baritone

Gerald Finley

Prepared by François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Choeur Métropolitain

Works

Brahms

Tragic Overture

Brahms

A German Requiem

TCHAIKOVSKY WITH
NATHALIE STUTZMANN

Details
21

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

19

May
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roboro

20

May
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

23

May
7:30pm

Location

Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie

 
Conductor

Nathalie Stutzmann

Violin

Daniel Lozakovich

Works

TCHAIKOVSKY

Eugene Onegin, Polonaise

TCHAIKOVSKY

Violin Concerto

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No. 6, “Pathétique”

HEROIC BEETHOVEN

MARATHON BEETHOVEN

Details
11

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 2

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 3, “Eroica”

PASTORAL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
12

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 6, “Pastoral”

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 7

FATEFUL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
12

June
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 8

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 4

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 5

CHORAL BEETHOVEN

BEETHOVEN MARATHON

Details
13

June
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Soprano

Marianne Fiset

Mezzo-soprano

Michèle Losier

Tenor

Michael Schade

Bass-baritone

Philippe Sly

Prepared by François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Chœur Métropolitain

Works

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 1

COMPOSITION

Premiere

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 9