Yannick Nézet-Séguin:

Fantastic
Bruckner

R. Strauss - Bruckner

Details
6

September
7:30pm

Location

Verdun / SOLD OUT

7

September
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

8

September
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire *Bruckner only

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano

Angela Cheng

Works

R. STRAUSS

Burleske

BRUCKNER

Symphony No. 5

Montréal

 Video Game
Symphony

Details
29

September
7:30pm

Location

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier

 
conductor

Dina Gilbert

designer & artistic coordinator

Maxime Goulet

Principal Arranger

Benoît Groulx

Chœur Métropolitain prepared by

François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville

imagining
Spain

de Falla - Evangelista - Rimski-Korsakov

Details
18

October
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic (Première Église Évangélique Arménienne)

19

October
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

20

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison Symphonique de Montréal

22

October
2:00pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
Conductor

Alain Trudel

Marimba

Julien Bélanger

Mezzo-soprano

Marjorie Maltais

Works

DE FALLA

La Vida Breve, Spanish Dance

EVANGELISTA

Marimba Concerto (premiere)

RIMSKI-KORSAKOV

Capriccio espagnol

DE FALLA

The Three-Cornered Hat

The French
Touch

Berlioz - Ravel - Saint-Saëns - Debussy

Details
22

November
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

contralto

Marie-Nicole Lemieux

piano

Alexandre Tharaud

Cello

Jean-Guihen Queyras

Works

BERLIOZ

Les Nuits d’été

RAVEL

Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

SAINT-SAËNS

Cello Concerto No. 1

DEBUSSY

La Mer

Winter
Tales

Tchaikovsky - Shostakovich - J. Strauss Jr. - Josef Strauss - Humperdinck

Details
12

December
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

13

December
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

14

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

15

December
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roxboro

16

December
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Conductor

Christoph Campestrini

piano

Serhiy Salov

Works

TCHAIKOVSKY

The Sleeping Beauty, Suite

SHOSTAKOVICH

Piano Concerto No. 2

J. STRAUSS Jr.

The Gypsy Baron, Overture

Josef STRAUSS

Die Libelle (polka mazurka)

J. STRAUSS Jr.

Im Krapfenwald’l (Cuckoo Polka)

HUMPERDINCK

Hansel und Gretel (excerpts)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin &

Handel’s
Messiah

Handel

Details
22

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal *Additional performance*

23

December
2:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

soprano

Carolyn Sampson

countertenor

Christophe Dumaux

tenor

Pascal Charbonneau

bass-baritone

Andrew Foster-Williams

Chœur Métropolitain, prepared by

François A. Ouimet and Pierre Tourville

Works

HANDEL

Messiah

Stéphane
Tétreault :
cello and hope

Nielsen - Barber - Beethoven

Details
31

January
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

1

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

2

February
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

 
conductor

Tania Miller

cello

Stéphane Tétreault

Works

NIELSEN

Symphony No. 5

BARBER

Cello Concerto

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 7

A Passion for
Mozart

Martin - Mozart - Tchaikovsky

Details
21

February
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

22

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

23

February
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roxboro

 
conductor

Daniele Callegari

violin

Yukari Cousineau

viola

Marina Thibeault

Works

MARTIN

Ouverture en hommage à Mozart

MOZART

Sinfonia concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY

Mozartiana

MOZART

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

& Serhiy
Salov

Medtner - Tchaikovsky

Details
2

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

3

March
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

4

March
3:00pm

Location

Ahuntsic (Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys du Collège Regina Assumpta)

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Serhiy Salov

Works

MEDTNER

Piano Concerto No. 1

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No. 4

The
Firebird

Stravinsky - Respighi - Jalbert

Details
28

March
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

29

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

30

March
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
conductor

Cristian Măcelaru

mezzo-soprano

Sasha Cooke

Works

STRAVINSKY

The Fairy’s Kiss, Divertimento

RESPIGHI

Il Tramonto

JALBERT

From Dusk to Starry Night

STRAVINSKY

The Firebird, Suite (1919)

Molinari &
Pictures at an Exhibition

Britten - Samy Moussa - F. Morel - Mussorgsky - Ravel

Details
20

April
7:30am

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Nicholas Carter

Quatuor Molinari

Works

BRITTEN

Four Sea Interludes

SAMY MOUSSA

Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (premiere)

F. MOREL

L’Étoile noire (Tombeau de Borduas)

MUSSORGSKY-RAVEL

Pictures at an Exhibition

The

Planets:
Génial!

Holst

Details
29

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

1

May
9:00am

Location

School matinée

1

May
10:30am

Location

School matinée

 
conductor

Nicolas Ellis

scientist

Martin Carli

Works

HOLST

The Planets

Rolando
Villazón
Returns

Respighi - R. Strauss

Details
5

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

tenor

Rolando Villazón

Works

RESPIGHI

Pines of Rome

R. STRAUSS

Till Eulenspiegel

Carte blanche to Serhiy Salov

Brahms - Shostakovich

Details
9

May
7:30am

Location

Salle Bourgie - MBAM

 
piano

Serhiy Salov

violins

Yukari Cousineau & Nancy Ricard

viola

Elvira Misbakhova

cello

Christopher Best

Works

BRAHMS

Piano Trio No.1 in B major Op. 8

SHOSTAKOVICH

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

Chœur Métropolitain

Bittersweet
Adieus

Fauré - Duruflé

Details
10

May
7:30pm

Location

Église du Très-Saint-Nom-de-Jésus (arrondissement Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve)

 
Choeur Métropolitain prepared by

François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville

Works

DURUFLÉ

Requiem

FAURÉ

Requiem