The Faces of

Rachmaninoff

GILBERT - RACHMANINOFF - SIBELIUS

Details
6

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

3

October
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Nicholas Angelich

Works

Nicolas GILBERT

Avril (création)

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 3

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 1

The Faces of

Rachmaninoff

GILBERT- RACHMANINOV - SIBELIUS

Details
4

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

5

October
8:00pm

Location

Koerner Hall, Toronto

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Nicholas Angelich

Works

Nicolas Gilbert

Avril (premiere) *

Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 4

Sibelius

Symphony No. 1

Chœur Métropolitain

Bittersweet
Adieus

Fauré - Duruflé

Details
10

May
7:30pm

Location

Église du Très-Saint-Nom-de-Jésus (arrondissement Mercier-Hochelaga-Maisonneuve)

 
François A. Ouimet & Pierre Tourville (Chorus masters)

Chœur Métropolitain

Mezzo-soprano (Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal)

Rose Naggar-Tremblay

Baryton (Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal)

Max van Wyck

Works

DURUFLÉ

Requiem

FAURÉ

Requiem

Carte blanche to
Serhiy Salov

Brahms - Shostakovich

Details
9

May
7:30pm

Location

Salle Bourgie - MBAM

 
piano

Serhiy Salov

violins

Yukari Cousineau & Nancy Ricard

viola

Elvira Misbakhova

cello

Christopher Best

Works

BRAHMS

Piano Trio No.1 in B major Op. 8

SHOSTAKOVICH

Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

& Rolando
Villazón

Respighi - R. Strauss

Details
5

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

tenor

Rolando Villazón

Works

R. STRAUSS

Till Eulenspiegel

De FALLA

Seven Spanish Folksongs

VERDI-BERIO

Eight Romances (excerpts)

RESPIGHI

Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome)

The

Planets:
Génial!

Holst

Details
29

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal ***SOLD OUT***

 
conductor

Nicolas Ellis

scientist

Martin Carli

Works

HOLST

The Planets

Molinari &

Britten - Samy Moussa - F. Morel - Mussorgsky - Ravel

Details
20

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Nicholas Carter

Quatuor Molinari

Works

BRITTEN

Four Sea Interludes

SAMY MOUSSA

Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra (premiere)

F. MOREL

L’Étoile noire (Tombeau de Borduas)

MUSSORGSKY-RAVEL

Pictures at an Exhibition

The
Firebird

Stravinsky - Respighi - Jalbert

Details
28

March
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

29

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal ***Special Offer : Buy one ticket and get the second one half price*** Promo code: OM2PX

29

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal ***Special Offer - 34 years old and less: 2 tickets for 40$ at the balcony*** Promo code: OM34

30

March
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
conductor

Cristian Măcelaru

mezzo-soprano

Sasha Cooke

Works

STRAVINSKY

The Fairy’s Kiss, Divertimento

RESPIGHI

Il Tramonto

JALBERT

From Dusk to Starry Night

STRAVINSKY

The Firebird, Suite (1919)

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

& Serhiy
Salov

Medtner - Tchaikovsky

Details
2

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

3

March
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

4

March
3:00pm

Location

Ahuntsic (Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys du Collège Regina Assumpta) - SOLD OUT

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Serhiy Salov

Works

MEDTNER

Piano Concerto No. 1

TCHAIKOVSKY

Symphony No. 4

A Passion for
Mozart

Martin - Mozart - Tchaikovsky

Details
21

February
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

22

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal - Special offer: Get 2 tickets for $ 110 on ground level* Promo code : OM2PX

22

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal - 34 years old and less Get 2 tickets for $ 40 at the balcony* Promo code : OM34

23

February
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roxboro

 
conductor

Daniele Callegari

violin

Yukari Cousineau

viola

Marina Thibeault

Works

MARTIN

Ouverture en hommage à Mozart

MOZART

Sinfonia concertante for Violin, Viola and Orchestra

TCHAIKOVSKY

Mozartiana

MOZART

Symphony No. 35 “Haffner”

Stéphane
Tétreault :

Nielsen - Barber - Beethoven

Details
31

January
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

1

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

2

February
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire (514 630-1220)

 
conductor

Tania Miller

cello

Stéphane Tétreault

Works

NIELSEN

Symphony No. 5

BARBER

Cello Concerto

BEETHOVEN

Symphony No. 7

Yannick Nézet-Séguin &

Handel’s
Messiah

Details
22

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal Last minute tickets available at the standing galerie section (514-842-2112)

23

December
2:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal Last minute tickets available at the standing galerie section (514-842-2112)

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

soprano

Carolyn Sampson

countertenor

Christophe Dumaux

tenor

Pascal Charbonneau

bass-baritone

Stephen Hegedus

Chœur Métropolitain, prepared by

François A. Ouimet and Pierre Tourville

Works

HANDEL

Messiah

Winter
Tales

Tchaikovsky - Shostakovich - J. Strauss Jr. - Josef Strauss - Humperdinck

Details
12

December
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

13

December
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

14

December
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

15

December
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds-Roxboro

16

December
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Conductor

Christoph Campestrini

piano

Serhiy Salov

Works

TCHAIKOVSKY

The Sleeping Beauty, Suite

SHOSTAKOVICH

Piano Concerto No. 2

J. STRAUSS Jr.

The Gypsy Baron, Overture

Josef STRAUSS

Die Libelle (polka mazurka)

J. STRAUSS Jr.

Im Krapfenwald’l (Cuckoo Polka)

HUMPERDINCK

Hansel und Gretel (excerpts)

- SOLD OUT -

The French
Touch

Berlioz - Ravel - Saint-Saëns - Debussy

Details
22

November
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal - SOLD OUT

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

contralto

Marie-Nicole Lemieux

piano

Alexandre Tharaud

Cello

Jean-Guihen Queyras

Works

BERLIOZ

Les Nuits d’été

RAVEL

Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

SAINT-SAËNS

Cello Concerto No. 1

DEBUSSY

La Mer

* FREE CONCERT *

Invitation au
voyage

Berlioz - Ravel - Saint-Saëns - Elgar

Details
21

November
7:30pm

Location

Salle Claude-Champagne * SOLD OUT

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

contralto

Marie-Nicole Lemieux

piano

Alexandre Tharaud

cello

Jean-Guihen Queyras

Works

Berlioz

Les Nuits d’été

Ravel

Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Saint-Saëns

Cello Concerto No. 1

Elgar

Variations on an Original Theme "Enigma"

imagining
Spain

de Falla - Evangelista - Rimski-Korsakov

Details
22

October
2:00pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

20

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison Symphonique de Montréal

19

October
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

18

October
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic (Première Église Évangélique Arménienne)

 
Conductor

Alain Trudel

Marimba

Julien Bélanger

Mezzo-soprano

Marjorie Maltais

Works

DE FALLA

La Vida Breve, Spanish Dance

EVANGELISTA

Marimba Concerto (premiere)

RIMSKI-KORSAKOV

Capriccio espagnol

DE FALLA

The Three-Cornered Hat

Montréal

 Video Game
Symphony

Details
29

September
7:30pm

Location

Salle Wilfrid-Pelletier

 
conductor

Dina Gilbert

host

Stéphanie Harvey

host

Jasmin Hains

designer & artistic coordinator

Maxime Goulet

Principal Arranger

Benoît Groulx

Chœur Métropolitain prepared by

François A. Ouimet

Yannick Nézet-Séguin:

Fantastic
Bruckner

R. Strauss - Bruckner

Details
8

September
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire *Bruckner only

7

September
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

6

September
7:30pm

Location

Verdun / SOLD OUT

 
Conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Piano

Angela Cheng

Works

R. STRAUSS

Burleske

BRUCKNER

Symphony No. 5

Valérie Milot &
Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Brown - Rota - Bruckner

Details
14

May
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

13

May
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic (SOLD OUT)

11

May
7:30pm

Location

Verdun (SOLD OUT)

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

harp, Artist-in-Residence

Valérie Milot

Works

Brown

Perspectives (premiere)

Rota

Harp Concerto

Bruckner

Symphony No. 1, "Vienna" version (1891)

The

Toy
Symphony

Bartók-Cousineau - David - Dharmoo - Popper - Angerer - Debussy

Details
30

April
2:00pm

Location

Théâtre Outremont

1

May
9:00am

Location

School matinées

1

May
10:30am

Location

School matinées

 
Ambassador of Young Music Lovers

Lysandre Ménard

conductor

Nicolas Ellis

cello

Marie-Pier Simard Gagnon

trombone

Léonard Pineault-Deault

Les Petits Violons, conducted by Marie-Claire Cousineau

Élèves de 5e et 6e années du programme Musique-études primaire de l’École de musique Vincent-d’Indy

Works

Bartók-Cousineau

Hungarian Peasant Dances, arranged for String Orchestra

David

Trombone Concertino, 2nd and 3rd movements

Dharmoo

lance, frappe, devine (premiere)

Popper

Hungarian Rhapsody

Angerer

Toy Symphony (attributed to Haydn)

Debussy*

Children’s Corner

*Afternoon performance only

Quebec literature meets

Haydn

Haydn

Details
21

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

20

April
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

19

April
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

 
Principal Guest Conductor

Julian Kuerti

Narrator

Renaud Paradis

Works

Haydn

The Seven Last Words Of Christ, orchestral version

Beethoven’s
“Pastoral”

Respighi - Liebermann - Beethoven

Details
29

March
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds

30

March
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

31

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

1

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

 
conductor

Cristian Macelaru

piccolo

Caroline Séguin

Works

Respighi

The Birds

Liebermann

Piccolo Concerto

Beethoven

Symphony No. 6 “Pastoral”

- Sold out -
Yannick Nézet-Séguin :

The Force of
Destiny

Rachmaninoff - Shostakovich

Details
12

March
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Joseph Moog

Works

Rachmaninoff

Piano Concerto No. 2

Shostakovich

Symphony No. 4

- Sold out -

Opus 4
Vespers

Rachmaninoff — Tchaikovsky

Details
10

March
7:30pm

Location

Église Saint-Pierre-Apôtre

 
choral conductors

François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville

special participation

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Mezzo-soprano (Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal)

Caroline Gélinas

Tenor (Atelier lyrique de l’Opéra de Montréal)

Keven Geddes

Chœur Métropolitain prepared by

François A. Ouimet et Pierre Tourville

Works

Rachmaninoff

Vespers

Tchaïkovsky

Hymn of the Cherubim

The

Beauty of
Nature

Details
24

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

 
conductor

Jean-François Rivest

Works

Wagner

Overture To The Flying Dutchman

Hartery/David/Ware/Sunabacka/É. Champagne

De natura sonorum (premiere)

Sibelius

Symphony No. 7

Tchaïkovsky

The Tempest

English
Charm

Details
3

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Alexandre Bloch

violin

Jonathan Crow

Works

John Lunn

Downton Abbey Suite

Walton

Violin Concerto

Elgar

Symphony No. 1

Christmas with

Valérie Milot

Details
18

December
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

22

October
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Mercier – Hochelaga-Maisonneuve

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard

 
Principal Guest Conductor

Julian Kuerti

harp, Artist-in-Residence

Valérie Milot

Works

Tchaïkovski

Symphony No. 2 “Little Russian”

Tchaïkovski

The Nutcracker, suite

Morel

Paraphrase sur des airs de Noël

Glière

Harp Concerto

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

The Russian
Soul

Details
27

November
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

soprano

Nicola Beller Carbone

tenor

Dimitri Pittas

baritone

Hugh Russell

Chœur Métropolitain, prepared by François A. Ouimet and Pierre Tourville

Works

Borodine

Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Stravinsky

Petrushka, version 1947

Rachmaninoff

The Bells

Mendelssohn :

The Colours of
Romanticism

Details
5

November
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic (Première église évangélique arménienne)

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

22

October
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies

22

October
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire

 
conductor

Kensho Watanabe

violin

Yukari Cousineau

Works

Mendelssohn

Overture “The Fair Melusine”

Mendelssohn

Violin Concerto No. 2

Mendelssohn

Symphony No. 3 “Scottish”

Grimaud and Nézet-Séguin :

Shared
Emotions

Details
6

October
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano

Hélène Grimaud

Works

Bartók

Piano Concerto No. 3

Mahler

Symphony No. 5