Han-Na Chang conducts

Shostakovich

Beethoven-Shostakovich

Details
28

February
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

26

February
7:30pm

Location

LaSalle

 
conductor

Han-Na Chang

violin

Benjamin Beilman

Works

BEETHOVEN

Violin Concerto

SHOSTAKOVICH

Symphony No. 10

A Tale of Two Cities

Haendel-Mozart-Haydn-S. Bourget

Details
21

March
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

17

March
7:30pm

Location

Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles

18

March
7:30pm

Location

Verdun

20

March
8:00pm

Location

Pointe-Claire | Tickets : 514-630-1220

 
conductor

Jane Glover

horn

Louis-Philippe Marsolais

Works

HAENDEL

Water Music, Suite No. 2

MOZART

Horn Concerto No. 1

HAYDN

Symphony No. 85 “La Reine”

S. BOURGET

Horn Concerto (premiere)

MOZART

Symphony No. 31 “Paris”

Airs de jeunesse

Fire and water :
Génial!

Smetana-Vivaldi-Debussy-Stravinsky

Details
22

March
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

24

March
9:00am

Location

School Matinees (sold out)

24

March
10:30am

Location

School Matinees (sold out)

 
conductor

Nicolas Ellis

Scientist

Martin Carli

Flute

Kaïla Stephanos

With the participation of the FACE school choir (prepared by Dany Wiseman)

Works

SMETANA

Vltava

VIVALDI

Concerto pour flûte no 2 « La Notte »

DEBUSSY

Nocturnes, III. Sirènes

STRAVINSKY

The Firebird, suite (1919)

Chamber Music Concert

Schubert, Mozart, Brahms

Schubert-Mozart-Brahms

Details
15

April
7:30pm

Location

Salle Bourgie

 
piano

Nicholas Angelich

violin

Marcelle Mallette

violin

Johanne Morin

violin

Nancy Ricard

viola

Lyne Allard

cello

Christopher Best

Works

SCHUBERT

Piano Trio “Sonatensatz”

MOZART

String Quartet No. 19 “Dissonance”

BRAHMS

Piano Quintet

Angelich and the Emperor

G. Connesson-Schumann-Beethoven

Details
17

April
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

16

April
7:30pm

Location

Ahuntsic–Cartierville (Salle Marguerite-Bourgeoys du collège Regina Assumpta)

18

April
7:30pm

Location

Mercier–Hochelaga-Maisonneuve (Maison de la culture Mercier)

 
conductor

Elim Chan

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

G. CONNESSON

Flammenschrift

SCHUMANN

Symphony No. 4

BEETHOVEN

Piano Concerto No. 5 “Emperor”

Choeur Métropolitain

Voices and Colours

Schubert-Clara Schumann-Brahms-Bruckner

Details
19

April
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
choral conductor

François A. Ouimet

choral conductor

Pierre Tourville

With participation of musicians from the Orchestre Métropolitain

Works

SCHUBERT

Nachtgesang im Walde, for men's chorus and four horns

CLARA SCHUMANN

Drei gemischte Chöre (Three Mixed Voices Choruses)

BRAHMS

Vier Gesänge (Four Songs) for women's chorus, two horns and harp

BRUCKNER

Mass No. 2

Brahms, Nielsen, Rachmaninoff

Brahms-Nielsen-Rachmaninoff

Details
8

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

5

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Laurent

6

May
7:30pm

Location

Verdun 

7

May
7:30pm

Location

Pierrefonds–Roxboro

9

May
7:30pm

Location

Saint-Léonard 

 
conductor and artistic partner

Nicolas Ellis

violin

Yukari Cousineau

Works

BRAHMS

Variations on a Theme by Haydn

NIELSEN

Violin Concerto

RACHMANINOFF

Symphony No. 1

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 1

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
22

May
7:30pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
chef

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in résidence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No.1

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse

Sibelius and Rachmaninoff
program 2

Stravinsky-Rachmaninoff-Sibelius-Ravel

Details
23

May
3:00pm

Location

Maison symphonique de Montréal

 
conductor

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

piano (soloist in residence)

Nicholas Angelich

Works

STRAVINSKY

Funeral Song

RACHMANINOFF

Piano Concerto No. 2

SIBELIUS

Symphony No. 3

RAVEL

La Valse